White Soft Paraffin - IP
White Soft Paraffin - IP, White Soft Paraffin, White Soft Paraffin, Soft Paraffin - IP, Yellow Soft Paraffin - IP, White Paraffin, Paraffin Wax, White Paraffin, Eastern Petroleum
 
 
GRADES:
Download PDS
Send Enquiry
 
White Soft Paraffin - IP  
Introduction of White Soft Paraffin - IP:
White Soft Paraffin - IP is a homogenous mixtures of oily & waxy long chain, non-polar hydrocarbons, odourless & tasteless, colour is white. White Soft Paraffin - IP is available in different consistencies & shear strength.
 
Application of White Soft Paraffin - IP:
Personal care & pharmaceutical formulations often requires White Soft Paraffin as a formulation base
 
Uses:
White Soft Paraffin - IP is a pharmaceutical aid-ointment base. It passes I.P. (Indian Pharmacopoeia) 1996. It also passes B.P. (British Pharmacopoeia) 1998 & also U.S.P. Specifications.
 
Typical Properties of White Soft Paraffin - IP:
 
CHARACTERISTICS White Soft Paraffin I.P.
ACIDITY / ALKANITY Passes
CONSISTENCY @ 25ºC, 1/10 mm Between 100 to 300
LIGHT ABSORPTION at 290 mm Less than 0.75
MELTING POINT ºC Between 38º to 56ºC
 
Packing of White Soft Paraffin - IP: 170 Kgs. M.S. Open Mouth Barrels.
 
   
   
Specialty Oil & Wax
Light Liquid Paraffin
Heavy Liquid Paraffin
White Mineral Oil
Transformer Oil
Petroleum Jelly
White Soft Paraffin - IP
Yellow Soft Paraffin - IP
Paraffin Wax
Micro Crystaline Wax
Bees Wax
Emulsifiying Wax
   
   
 
 
DISCLAIMER: The information given here is considered to be correct & is offered for your consideration, investigation &
verification. No Warranties are expressed or implied, since the use of products are beyond our control.
 
 
   Top
 
 
 
 
 
Light Liquid Paraffin | Heavy Liquid Paraffin |
White Mineral Oil | Transformer Oil | Petroleum Jelly |
White Soft Paraffin - IP | Yellow Soft Paraffin - IP |
Paraffin Wax | Micro Crystaline Wax |
Bees Wax | Emulsifiying Wax